Councillors Pledge Support for Refugee Children

Liberty members and supporters are calling on their local councillors to show their support for the Dubs scheme to support refugee children, and join our call to central Government to provide the correct funding for the scheme to reach its potential.  

Statement of Support

Children fleeing war and persecution are falling prey to exploitation and abuse in refugee camps across the continent.  Britain must play its part in this crisis by offering sanctuary to refugee children. Working together, local and central government can provide safety, stability and support to children in desperate need. But if we are serious about improving the lives of these children, the whole process of resettlement - from assessment overseas, through placement with individual councils, to accessing essential services – must be rooted in the best interests of the child and adequately resourced.

“We welcome the Government’s commitment to create a resettlement scheme to bring unaccompanied refugee children in Europe to safety in the UK. We recognise and support the vital role that local councils can and should play in caring for children seeking sanctuary.

We urge central government to provide funding to build the essential regional infrastructure necessary to secure the placement and support of children across the country and help us build them a brighter, safer future.”

Signatories: 

Councils:

Belfast City Council

Brighton and Hove City Council

Ealing Council

Lambeth Council

Norwich City Council

Oxford City Council

City of York Council

Councillors:

Councillor Graeme Clark – Aberdeenshire, Stonehaven and Lower Deeside Ward

Councillor Robert Smytherman – Adur and Worthing, Tarring Ward

Councillor Sheila Hands – Angus, Monifieth and Sidlaw Ward

Councillor Karen Douglas – Ards and North Down

Councillor Michael Breslin – Argyll and Bute, Dunoon Ward

Councillor Barry Rawlings – Barnet, Coppetts Ward

Councillor Philip Cohen – Barnet, East Barnet Ward

Councillor Arjun Mittra – Barnet, East Finchley Ward

Councillor Paul Edwards – Barnet, Underhill Ward

Councillor Alison Millar – Bath and North East Somerset, Bathavon North Ward

Councillor Andrew Furse – Bath and North East Somerset, Kingsmead Ward

Councillor Steve Hedges – Bath and North East Somerset, Odd Down Ward

Councillor Shaun Stephenson-McGall – Bath and North East Somerset, Oldfield Ward

Councillor Paul Crossley – Bath and North East Somerset, Southdown Ward

Councillor Dine Romero – Bath and North East Somerset, Southdown Ward

Councillor Lisa Brett – Bath and North East Somerset, Walcot Ward

Councillor Ian Gilchrist – Bath and North East Somerset, Widcombe Ward

Councillor Kate Nicholl – Belfast, Balmoral Ward

Councillor Emmet McDonough-Brown – Belfast, Botanic Ward

Councillor Michael Long – Belfast, Lisnasharragh Ward

Councillor Ross Brown – Belfast, Ormiston Ward

Councillor Mervyn Jones – Belfast, Ormiston Ward

Councillor Sian O'Neill – Belfast, Ormiston Ward

Councillor David Armitage – Belfast, Titanic Ward

Councillor Roger Harmer – Birmingham, Acocks Green Ward

Councillor John O'Shea – Birmingham, Acocks Green Ward

Councillor Mary Locke – Birmingham, Bourneville Ward

Councillor Martin Straker Welds – Birmingham, Moseley and Kings Heath Ward

Councillor Simon Bull – Bournemouth, Winton East Ward

Councillor Malcolm Slater – Bradford, Keighley East Ward

Councillor Martin Love – Bradford, Shipley Ward

Councillor Kevin Warnes – Bradford, Shipley Ward

Councillor Hawarun Hussain – Bradford, Shipley Ward

Councillor Sarah-Louise Marquis – Brent, Barnhill Ward

Councillor Michael Pavey – Brent, Barnhill Ward

Councillor Ruth Moher – Brent, Fryent Ward

Councillor Carol Shaw – Brent, Brondesbury Park Ward

Councillor John Warren – Brent, Brondesbury Park Ward

Councillor James Denselow – Brent, Queen's Park Ward

Councillor Neil Nerva – Brent, Queen's Park Ward

Councillor Eleanor Southwood – Brent, Queen's Park Ward

Councillor Tom Miller – Brent, Willesden Green Ward

Councillor Phélim Mac Cafferty – Brighton and Hove, Brunswick and Adelaide Ward

Councillor Ollie Sykes – Brighton and Hove, Brunswick and Adelaide Ward

Councillor Andrew Wealls – Brighton and Hove, Central Hove Ward

Councillor Warren Morgan – Brighton and Hove, East Brighton Ward

Councillor Amanda Knight – Brighton and Hove, Goldsmid Ward

Councillor Dick Page – Brighton and Hove, Hanover and Elm Grove Ward

Councillor Karen Barford – Brighton and Hove, Queen's Park Ward

Councillor Alex Phillips – Brighton and Hove, Regency Ward

Councillor Tom Druitt – Brighton and Hove, Regency Ward

Councillor Carole Johnson – Bristol, Avonmouth Ward

Councillor Donald Alexander – Bristol, Ashley Ward

Councillor Tom Brook – Bristol, Bishopston and Ashley Down Ward

Councillor Eleanor Combley – Bristol, Bishopston and Ashley Down Ward

Councillor Paula O'Rourke – Bristol, Clifton Ward

Councillor Carla Denyer – Bristol, Clifton Down Ward

Councillor Clive Stevens – Bristol, Clifton Down Ward

Councillor Anthony Negus – Bristol, Cotham Ward

Councillor Martin Fodor – Bristol, Redland Ward

Councillor Helen Godwin – Bristol, Southmead Ward

Councillor Charlie Bolton – Bristol, Southville Ward

Councillor Stephen Clarke – Bristol, Southville Ward

Councillor Asher Craig – Bristol, St George West Ward

Councillor David Jones – Bury, Unsworth Ward

Councillor Paul Sales – Cambridge, Arbury Ward

Councillor Rod Cantrill – Cambridge, Newnham Ward

Councillor Donald Adey – Cambridge, Trumpington Ward

Councillor David Jenkins – Cambridgeshire, Cottenham, Histon and Impington Ward

Councillor Ian Manning – Cambridgeshire, East Chesterton Ward

Councillor Adam Harrison – Camden, Bloomsbury Ward

Councillor Phil Jones – Camden, Cantelowes Ward

Councillor Angela Mason – Camden, Cantelowes Ward

Councillor Theo Blackwell – Camden, Gospel Oak Ward

Councillor Sally Gimson – Camden, Highgate Ward

Councillor Sian Berry – Camden, Highgate Ward

Councillor Jenny Headlam-Wells – Camden, Kentish Town Ward

Councillor Phil Rosenberg – Camden, West Hampstead Ward

Councillor James Yarde – Camden, West Hampstead Ward

Councillor Louise Jones – Canterbury, Barton Ward

Councillor Richard Cook – Cardiff, Canton Ward

Councillor Neil McEvoy – Cardiff, Fairwater Ward

Councillor Ashley Govier – Cardiff, Grangetown Ward

Councillor Kirsty Davies-Warner – Cardiff, Llandaff Ward

Councillor Paul Chaundy – Cardiff, Pentwyn Ward

Councillor Judith Woodman – Cardiff, Pentwyn Ward

Councillor Joe Boyle – Cardiff, Penylan Ward

Councillor Tricia Burfoot – Cardiff, Penylan Ward

Councillor Paul Woodhead – Cannock Chase, Hednesford South Ward

Councillor Max Wilkinson – Cheltenham, Park Ward

Councillor Flo Clucas – Cheltenham, Swindon Village Ward

Councillor Bernard Fisher – Cheltenham, Swindon Village Ward

Councillor Jill Houlbrook – Cheshire West and Chester, Upton Ward

Councillor Glenton Brown – Cornwall, Tintagel and Boscastle Ward

Councillor Joe Clifford – Coventry, Holbrook Ward

Councillor Ann Lucas – Coventry, Holbrook Ward

Councillor Jim O'Boyle – Coventry, St Michael's Ward

Councillor Jayne Innes – Coventry, Whoberley Ward

Councillor Tony Newman – Croydon, Woodside St Michael's Ward

Councillor Jack Stanton – Derby, Darley Ward

Councillor Andy Botham – Derbyshire, Matlock Ward

Councillor Jill Owen – Devon, St David's and St James Ward

Councillor Simon Henig – Durham, Chester-le-Street West Central Ward

Councillor Daniel Crawford – Ealing, Acton Central Ward

Councillor Josh Blacker – Ealing, Elthorne Ward

Councillor Josh Blacker – Ealing, South Acton Ward

Councillor Gary Malcolm – Ealing, Southfield Ward

Councillor Andrew Steed – Ealing, Southfield Ward

Councillor Dr. Gareth Shaw – Ealing, Walpole Ward

Councillor John Ungar – East Sussex, Eastbourne - Old Town Ward

Councillor Ruth O'Keefe – East Sussex, Lewes Ward

Councillor Rosalyn St. Pierre – East Sussex, Ringmer and Lewes Bridge Ward

Councillor Joan Griffiths – Edinburgh, Craigentinny/ Duddingston Ward

Councillor Alex Lunn – Edinburgh, Craigentinny/ Duddingston Ward

Councillor Stefan Tymkewycz – Edinburgh, Craigentinny/ Duddingston Ward

Councillor Angela Blacklock – Edinburgh, Leith Walk Ward

Councillor Marion Donaldson – Edinburgh, Leith Walk Ward

Councillor Maureen Child – Edinburgh, Portobello/ Craigmillar Ward

Councillor Steve Burgess – Edinburgh, Southside/ Newington Ward

Councillor Jim Orr – Edinburgh, Southside/ Newington Ward

Councillor Bambos Charalambous – Enfield, Palmers Green Ward

Councillor Rob Geleit – Epsom and Ewell, Court Ward

Councillor Kate Chinn – Epsom and Ewell, Court Ward

Councillor Ivan Henderson – Essex, Harwich Ward

Councillor Anne Turrell – Essex, Mile End and Highwoods Ward

Councillor Paul Bull – Exeter, St Thomas Ward

Councillor Donald Lothian – Fife, Howe of Fife and Tay Coast Ward

Councillor Tim Brett – Fife, Tay Bridgehead Ward

Councillor Bill Connor – Fife, Tay Bridgehead Ward

Councillor Chris McFarling – Forest of Dean, Newland and St Briavels Ward

Councillor Judith Fisher – Glasgow, Drumchapel/ Anniesland Ward

Councillor Klara Sudbury – Gloucestershire, Charlton Park and College Ward

Councillor Jack Williams – Gloucestershire, Churchdown Ward

Councillor Sarah Lunnon – Gloucestershire, Stroud Central Ward

Councillor David Stanley – Greenwich, Kidbrooke with Hornfair Ward

Councillor Philip Glanville – Mayor of Hackney

Councillor Michael Desmond – Hackney, Hackney Downs Ward

Councillor Guy Nicholson – Hackney, Homerton Ward

Councillor Deniz Oguzkanli – Hackney, Lea Bridge Ward

Councillor Ian Rathbone – Hackney, Lea Bridge Ward

Councillor M Can Ozsen – Hackney, London Fields Ward

Councillor Rebecca Rennison – Hackney, Kings Park Ward

Councillor Rosemary Sales – Hackney, Stamford Hill West Ward

Councillor Patrick Moûle – Hackney, Stoke Newington Ward

Councillor Liz McShane – Haringey, Alexandra Ward

Councillor Martin Newton – Haringey, Fortis Green Ward

Councillor Zena Brabazon – Haringey, Harringay Ward

Councillor Emine Ibrahim – Haringey, Harringay Ward

Councillor Clive Carter – Haringey, Highgate Ward

Councillor Liz Morris – Haringey, Highgate Ward

Councillor Gail Engert – Haringey, Muswell Hill Ward

Councillor Barbara Blake – Haringey, St Ann's Ward

Councillor Tim Gallagher – Haringey, Stroud Green Ward

Councillor Kirsten Hearn – Haringey, Stroud Green Ward

Councillor Makbule Gunes – Haringey, Tottenham Green Ward

Councillor Lorna Reith – Haringey, Tottenham Hale Ward

Councillor Toni Mallett – Haringey, West Green Ward

Councillor Gideon Bull – Haringey, White Hart Lane Ward

Councillor Barry Kendler – Harrow, Edgware Ward

Councillor Sue Anderson – Harrow, Greenhill Ward

Councillor Myra Savin – Hounslow, Brentford Ward

Councillor Rupert Perry – Islington, Caledonian Ward

Councillor Caroline Russell – Islington, Highbury East Ward

Councillor Paul Smith – Islington, Holloway Ward

Councillor Nurullah Turan – Islington, St Mary's Ward

Councillor Flora Williamson – Islington, Tollington Ward

Councillor Andy Johnson-Creek – Kingston upon Thames, Berrylands Ward

Councillor Rob Walker – Kirklees, Colne Valley Ward

Councillor Carole Pattison – Kirklees, Greenhead Ward

Councillor Matt Parr – Lambeth, Coldharbour Ward

Councillor Jane Edbrooke – Lambeth, Oval Ward

Councillor Joanne Simpson – Lambeth, Prince's Ward

Councillor Scott Ainslie – Lambeth, St Leonards Ward

Councillor Rezina Chowdhury – Lambeth, Streatham Hill Ward

Councillor Lib Peck – Lambeth, Thornton Ward

Councillor Fred Cowell – Lambeth, Thurlow Park Ward

Councillor Alison Lowe – Leeds, Armley Ward

Councillor Kevin Ritchie – Leeds, Bramley and Stanningley Ward

Councillor Jane Dowson – Leeds, Chapel Allerton Ward

Councillor Mohammed Rafique – Leeds, Chapel Allerton Ward

Councillor Al Garthwaite – Leeds, Headingley Ward

Councillor David Nagle – Leeds, Rothwell Ward

Councillor Vijay Singh Riyait – Leicester, Abbey Ward

Councillor Lucy Chaplin – Leicester, Stoneygate Ward

Councillor Jeffrey Kaufman – Leicestershire, Oadby and Wigston Ward

Councillor Susan Murray – Lewes, Castle Ward

Councillor Sue Hordijenko – Lewisham, Bellingham Ward

Councillor Obajimi Adefiranye – Lewisham, Brockley Ward

Councillor Pauline Morrison – Lewisham, Crofton Park Ward

Councillor Maja Hilton – Lewisham, Forest Hill Ward

Councillor Hilary Moore – Lewisham, Grove Park Ward

Councillor Simon Hooks – Lewisham, Lee Green Ward

Councillor Stella Jeffrey – Lewisham, Lewisham Central Ward

Councillor Andrew Foxley – Liverpool, Mossley Hill Ward

Councillor Alice Bennett – Liverpool, Woolton and Gateacre Ward

Councillor Colin McAlley – Liverpool, Woolton and Gateacre Ward

Councillor Bev Craig – Manchester, Burnage Ward

Councillor Matt Strong – Manchester, Chorlton Ward

Councillor Mandie Shilton Godwin – Manchester, Chorlton Park Ward

Councillor Kevin Peel – Manchester, City Centre Ward

Councillor Beth Knowles – Manchester, City Centre Ward

Councillor Basat Sheikh – Manchester, Levenshulme Ward

Councillor Chris Paul – Manchester, Withington Ward

Councillor Chris Wills – Manchester, Withington Ward

Councillor Katy Neep – Merton, Abbey Ward

Councillor Peter Southgate – Merton, Merton Park Ward

Councillor Vanessa McPake – Milton Keynes, Monkston Ward

Councillor Lord Jeremy Beecham – Newcastle, Benwell and Scotswood Ward

Councillor Habib Raham – Newcastle, Elswick Ward

Councillor Marion Talbot – Newcastle, Fenham Ward

Councillor David Faulkner – Newcastle, Gosforth Ward

Councillor Jane Streather – Newcastle, Kenton Ward

Councillor Dr. David Cook – Newcastle, Lemington Ward

Councillor Dan Perry – Newcastle, North Jesmond Ward

Councillor Stella Postlethwaite – Newcastle, North Jesmond Ward

Councillor Mick Bowman – Newcastle, North Heaton Ward

Councillor Greg Stone – Newcastle, North Heaton Ward

Councillor John-Paul Stephenson – Newcastle, South Heaton Ward

Councillor Nigel Todd – Newcastle, Wingrove Ward

Councillor Nick Cott – Newcastle, West Gosforth Ward

Councillor Lesley Spillard – North Tyneside, Battle Hill Ward

Councillor Cath Davis – North Tyneside, Preston Ward

Councillor Sandra Graham – North Tyneside, Whitley Bay Ward

Councillor John O'Shea – North Tyneside, Whitley Bay Ward

Councillor James Wright – Norwich, Eaton Ward

Councillor Chris Herries – Norwich, Lakenham Ward

Councillor Simeon Jackson – Norwich, Mancroft Ward

Councillor Chrissie Rumsby – Norwich, Mile Cross Ward

Councillor Vaughan Thomas – Norwich, Mile Cross Ward

Councillor Emma Corlett – Norwich, Town Close Ward

Councillor Karen Davis – Norwich, Town Close Ward

Councillor Bert Bremner – Norwich, University Ward

Councillor Muriel Weisz – Nottinghamshire, Arnold South Ward

Councillor Steve Carr – Nottinghamshire, Beeston North Ward

Councillor Nicki Brooks – Nottinghamshire, Carlton East Ward

Councillor Ruthi Brandt – Oxford, Carfax Ward

Councillor Ruth Wilkinson – Oxford, Headington Ward

Councillor Liz Wade – Oxford, St Margaret's Ward

Councillor Craig Simmons – Oxford, St Mary's Ward

Councillor Roz Smith – Oxfordshire, Risinghurst South Parish Ward

Councillor Jean Fooks – Oxfordshire, Wolvercote and Summertown Ward

Councillor Matthew Winnington – Portsmouth, Eastney and Craneswater Ward

Councillor Rob Wood – Portsmouth, St Thomas Ward

Councillor Tom Wood – Portsmouth, St Thomas Ward

Councillor Rob White – Reading, Park Ward

Councillor Josh Williams – Reading, Park Ward

Councillor Penelope Frost – Richmond upon Thames, Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside Ward

Councillor Suzette Nicholson – Richmond upon Thames, Hampton Ward

Councillor Gareth Roberts – Richmond upon Thames, Hampton Ward

Councillor John Coombs – Richmond upon Thames, Heathfield Ward

Councillor Geoff Acton – Richmond upon Thames, St Margaret's and Twickenham Ward

Councillor Ben Khosa – Richmond upon Thames, St Margaret's and Twickenham Ward

Councillor Jennifer Churchill – Richmond upon Thames, Teddington Ward

Councillor Martin Elengorn – Richmond upon Thames, Teddington Ward

Councillor Stephen Knight – Richmond upon Thames, Teddington Ward

Councillor Helen Lee-Parsons – Richmond upon Thames, West Twickenham Ward

Councillor Piers Allen – Richmond upon Thames, West Twickenham Ward

Councillor Sultan Ali – Rochdale, Central Rochdale Ward

Councillor Malcolm Boriss – Rochdale, East Middleton Ward

Councillor Lynne Brosnan – Rochdale, Kingsway Ward

Councillor Janet Emsley – Rochdale, Littleborough Lakeside Ward

Councillor Phil Burke – Rochdale, West Middleton Ward

Councillor Jayne Senior – Rotherham, Valley Ward

Councillor Harrison Littler – The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Colville Ward

Councillor Colette Weir – Salford, Little Hulton Ward

Councillor Derek Antrobus – Salford, Swinton North Ward

Councillor Bill Hinds – Salford, Swinton North Ward

Councillor Brendan Ryan – Salford, Walkden North Ward

Councillor Andy Nash – Sheffield, Beauchief and Greenhill Ward

Councillor Richard Shaw – Sheffield, Beauchief and Greenhill Ward

Councillor Magid Magid – Sheffield, Broomhill and Sharrow Vale Ward

Councillor Alison Teal – Sheffield, Nether Edge and Sharrow Ward

Councillor Leigh Bramall – Sheffield, Southey Ward

Councillor Olivia Blake – Sheffield, Walkley Ward

Councillor Ben Curran – Sheffield, Walkley Ward

Councillor Anne Chebsey – Shropshire, Porthill Ward

Councillor Miles Kenny – Shropshire, Underdale Ward

Councillor Brian McGinley – South Ayrshire, Ayr East Ward

Councillor Matt Severn – South Lakeland, Kendal Underley Ward

Councillor Ken Stephenson – South Tyneside, Primrose Ward

Councillor Karl Eastham – Southwark, Chaucer Ward

Councillor Andy Simmons – Southwark, College Ward

Councillor James Barber – Southwark, East Dulwich Ward

Councillor Paul W Fleming – Southwark, Faraday Ward

Councillor Damian O'Brien – Southwark, Grange Ward

Councillor Anood Al-Samerai – Southwark, Riverside Ward

Councillor Dan Whitehead – Southwark, Surrey Docks Ward

Councillor Chris White – St Albans, St Albans Central and Clarence Ward

Councillor Simon Grover – St Albans, St Peters Ward

Councillor Mark Weldon – Stockport, Stepping Hill Ward

Councillor Caroline Page – Suffolk, Woodbridge Ward

Councillor Niall Hodson – Sunderland, Millfield Ward

Councillor Stan Pajak – Swindon, Eastcott Ward

Councillor Jim Robbins – Swindon,Mannington and Western Ward

Councillor Jane Milner-Barry – Swindon,Old Town Ward

Councillor Nadine Watts – Swindon,Old Town Ward

Councillor Emma Bushell – Swindon,Walcot and Park North Ward

Councillor Jackie Brodie – Teignmouth, Newton Abbot Bushell Ward

Councillor David Alston – The Highland, 10 Black Isle Ward

Councillor Amy Whitelock Gibbs – Tower Hamlets, Bethnal Green Ward

Councillor Barry Brotherton – Trafford, Priory Ward

Councillor Andrew Western – Trafford, Priory Ward

Councillor Joanne Harding – Trafford, Urmston Ward

Councillor Catherine Hines – Trafford, Urmston Ward

Councillor Clare Coghill – Waltham Forest, High Street Ward

Councillor Saima Mahmud – Waltham Forest, Hoe Street Ward

Councillor Stuart Emerson – Walham Forest, William Morris Ward

Councillor Tony Belton – Wandsworth, Latchmere Ward

Councillor James Cousins – Wandsworth, Shaftesbury Ward

Councillor Nicola Davies – Warwickshire, Leamington North Ward

Councillor Jill Weston – Welwyn Hatfield, Howlands Ward

Councillor Helen Beckett – Welwyn Hatfield, Peartree Ward

Councillor Paul Zukowskyj – Welwyn Hatfield, Welham Green and Hatfield South Ward

Councillor Raymond Whittingham – Wigan, Standish with Langtree Ward

Councillor Ian Thorn – Wiltshire, Bradford on Avon South Ward

Councillor Steve Oldrieve – Wiltshire, Trowbridge Paxcroft Ward

Councillor Pat Cleary – Wirral, Birkenhead and Tranmere Ward

Councillor Tony Jones – Wirral, New Brighton Ward

Councillor Christine Spriggs – Wirral, New Brighton Ward

Councillor Paul Stuart – Wirral, Seacombe Ward

Councillor Liz Tucker – Worcestershire, Pershore Ward

Councillor Graham Vickery – Worcestershire, Redditch North Ward

Councillor Stuart Barnes – York, Acomb Ward

Councillor Danny Myers – York, Clifton Ward

Councillor Margaret Wells – York, Clifton Ward

Councillor Dave Taylor – York, Fishergate Ward

Councillor Denise Craghill – York, Guildhall Ward

Councillor Janet Looker – York, Guildhall Ward

Councillor Barbara Boyce – York, Heworth Ward

Councillor Tina Funnell – York, Heworth Ward

Councillor Dafydd Williams – York, Heworth Ward

Councillor Mary Cannon – York, Holgate Ward

Councillor Sonja Crisp – York, Holgate Ward

Councillor Fiona Derbyshire – York, Holgate Ward

Councillor Neil Barnes – York, Hull Road Ward

Councillor David Levene – York, Hull Road Ward

Councillor Hilary Shepherd – York, Hull Road Ward

Councillor Julie Gunnell – York, Micklegate Ward